Keynote Speakers

Matei Zaharia

Co-founder and Chief Technologist, Databricks

Ali Ghodsi

CEO & Co-Founder, Databricks

Matt Fryer

VP, Chief Data Science Officer, Hotels.com

Daniel Jeavons

General Manager – Advanced Analytics CoE, Shell Research Ltd.

Jer Thorp

Data Artist

Jakub Wozniak

Software Engineer, CERN

Jarrett Garcia

Director, Software Services and Quality, Nielsen

Session Speakers

Akmal Chaudhri

(GridGain)

Akshay Rai

(LinkedIn)

Ali Zaidi

(Microsoft)

Anant Nag

(LinkedIn)

Andrew Morgan

(ByteSumo Ltd)

Antoine Amend

(Barclays)

Artem Aliev

(DataStax)

Arvind Heda

(Snapdeal)

Arvind Rao

(Here Technologies)

Ben Teeuwen

(Booking.com)

Brandon Carl

(Facebook)

Calvin Jia

(Alluxio)

Carson Wang

(Intel)

Christoforos Kachris

(Institute of Communication and Computer Systems (ICCS-NTUA))

DB Tsai

(Netflix)

Daniel Jeavons

(Shell Research Ltd.)

Do Quoc Le

(Systems Engineering Group of TU Dresden)

Dvir Volk

(Redis Labs)

Eiti Kimura

(Movile)

Emily Curtin

(The Weather Company / IBM)

Emma Tang

(Neustar)

Erik Erlandson

(Red Hat)

Flavio Clésio

(Movile)

Fokko Driesprong

(GoDataDriven)

Frank Austin Nothaft

(UC Berkeley)

Gary Orenstein

(MemSQL)

Gene Pang

(Alluxio, Inc.)

Gerard Maas

(Kensu)

Gevorg Soghomonyan

(Altocloud)

Haohai Ma

(IBM)

Hua Wang, Ph.D.

(Cloudera)

Jakub Guner

(Poznan University of Technology)

Jan Scherbaum

(Barclays Africa Group Limited)

Jia Li

(IBM)

Jim Dowling

(KTH—Royal Institute of Technology)

Joan Viladrosa Riera

(Billy Mobile)

Jorg Schad

(Mesosphere)

Jose A. Rodriguez-Serrano

(BBVA Data & Analytics)

Jules Damji

(Databricks)

Kapil Malik

(Amazon)

Keith Gutfreund

(Elsevier)

Kevin (Sangwoo) Kim

(Between (VCNC))

Lorand Dali

(Zalando SE)

Luca Canali

(CERN)

Maciej Dabrowski

(Altocloud)

Marc Kaminski

(BMW AG)

Marcin Kulka

(9LivesData)

Marek Novotny

(Barclays Africa Group Limited)

Marton Balassi

(Cloudera)

Michael McCune

(Red Hat)

Michał Kaczmarczyk

(9LivesData)

Miel Hostens

(Ghent University)

Mingjie Tang

(Hortonworks)

Miruna Oprescu

(Microsoft)

Mladen Kovacevic

(Cloudera)

Myles Baker

(Databricks)

Nicolas Poggi

(Barcelona Super Computing)

Patrick Bamba

(Attestation Légale)

Piotr Szul

(CSIRO Data61)

Pramod Bhatotia

(the University of Edinburgh)

Qi Xie

(Intel)

Quanfu Wang

(Intel)

Reza Karimi

(Elsevier)

Rob Keevil

(KnowIT)

Roger Menezes

(Netflix)

Roman Studenikin

(Booking.com)

Russell Spitzer

(DataStax)

Sandeep Varma

(ZS Associates)

Satish Pandey

(Indra Consultants)

Shankar Manian

(LinkedIn)

Silvio Fiorito

(Databricks)

Sim Simeonov

(Swoop)

Sridhar Alla

(Comcast)

Sue Ann Hong

(Databricks)

Tathagata Das

(Databricks)

Tim Hunter

(Databricks)

Tom White

(Cloudera)

Vega Rodrigalvarez

(ITAINNOVA)

Vickye Jain

(ZS Associates)

Wayne Jones

(Shell)

Weiqing Yang

(Hortonworks)

Wenchen Fan

(Databricks)

William Benton

(Red Hat)

Xiaochang Wu

(Intel)

Yanbo Liang

(Hortonworks)

Yucai Yu

(Intel)

Yuval Degani

(Mellanox Technologies)