Keynote Speakers

Alan Saldich

VP of Marketing, Cloudera

Anjul Bhambhri

VP of Product Development, Big Data and Analytics Platform, IBM

Arun Murthy

Founder and Architect, Hortonworks

Franz Faerber

Executive Vice President of HANA Development, SAP HANA Vora

Ion Stoica

CEO, Databricks

Martin Odersky

Founder, Typesafe

Patrick McFadin

Chief Evangelist, Datastax

Reynold Xin

Cofounder, Databricks

Vincent Saulys

Vice President, Goldman Sachs

Other Speakers

Aaron Davidson

(Databricks)

Adam Breindel

(Databricks)

Alexander Ulanov

(Hewlett-Packard Labs)

Ali Ghodsi

(Databricks)

Andrew Or

(Databricks)

Andy Konwinski

(Databricks)

Andy Petrella

(Data Fellas)

Brian Clapper

(Databricks)

Britta Weber

(elastic)

Casey Stella

(Hortonworks)

Christopher Batey

(Cloudance Ltd)

Ema Orhian

(Atigeo)

Erick Tryzelaar

(Cloudera)

Evan Chan

(TupleJump)

Gene Pang

(Tachyon Nexus, Inc)

Gerard Maas

(Virdata (Technicolor S.A))

Helena Edelson

(TupleJump)

Hossein Falaki

(Databricks)

Ido Karavany

(Intel)

Iulian Dragos

(Typesafe)

Jon Bates

(Databricks)

Jordi Torres

(Barcelona Supercomputing Center)

Joseph Bradley

(Databricks)

Juliet Hougland

(Cloudera)

Kiran Lonikar

(Informatica)

Kostas Sakellis

(Cloudera)

Kris Jack

(Mendeley Ltd)

Luc Bourlier

(Typesafe)

Marcelo Vanzin

(Cloudera)

Mateusz Fedoryszak

(University of Warsaw, Interdisciplinary Centre for Mathematical and Computational Modelling)

Maya Hristakeva

(Mendeley Ltd)

Michael Armbrust

(Databricks)

Moon soo Lee

(NFLabs)

Panos Labropoulos

(Bright Computing, Inc. / Univ. of Athens)

Philip Wills

(The Guardian)

Piotr Dendek

(University of Warsaw, Interdisciplinary Centre for Mathematical and Computational Modelling)

Ram Sriharsha

(Hortonworks)

Romain Rigaux

(Cloudera)

Sameer Agarwal

(Databricks)

Sameer Farooqui

(Databricks)

Santiago Mola

(Stratio)

Sarah Guido

(Bitly)

Sujit Pal

(Elsevier)

Tug Grall

(MapR)

Vlad Ureche

(EPFL)

Xavier Tordoir

(Data Fellas)

Yousun Jeong

(SK Telecom)